Canada
Education System
Language Skills
Expenses
More about Canada
Process Flow Chart
Highlights
 
 
 
 
  More About Canada

 Courses offered:
To build up a prosperous career of students courses are offered the fields like Accounting, Economics, Applied Health Science, HRM, International Business, Finance, Fine Arts, Computer Science, Chemistry, Tourism Management, Technical Communication, Nursing, Marketing, Animation, Administration, Biotechnology, etc…
 Working during Study:
  • In general with study student can work part time i.e. 20 hours per week. During vacation student as well as during Co-op terms students can work full time.
  • Dependents of students are allowed to work fulltime / part time after getting necessary permission to work in Canada.
 Work After study:
  • Students need to study at least 2 years to be eligible for 3 years open work permit.
  • If the course duration is less than 2 years, then students get work permit equal to their course duration.
  • Example: If a student pursue 1 year course then he / she gets 1 year open work permit.
 Student Partnership Program (SPP):

Government of Canada has designed and implemented Student Partnership Program for Indian Student to expedite the student visa process and deliver higher approval rates while maintaining program integrity. Few highlights of the student partnership program are as below:

Only few Canadian institutes are part of SPP Program.
Minimum score of 6.0 bands in IELTS required for Visa.
Student needs to pay at least 1st semester fees in advance.
Student needs to deposit CAD 10000 at Scotia Bank; Scotia bank will release the funds after student reaches Canada. First installment of CAD 2000 is released when student reaches Canada and other 12 monthly installments of CAD 670 is released by end of every month.
If the student is not getting the required bands then they might be offered English Course such students don’t fall under SPP program.
No Income Tax papers will be required.
If the visa officer wants to verify the financial stability of the student then he / she may ask for additional liquid funds in addition to the bank loan letter.

Immigration:
  • To eligible for Canada PR, total 67 points are required.
  • As per point based system Age, Education, Work Experience, English Language Skill, Spouse Education and many other factors are considered to calculate points for Canada Immigration.
 


Home About Us Services Country Coaching Faq's Inquiry Franchisee Contact Us
 
Phone : +91 - 79 - 2630 4999 | Email : info@educationworld.co.in
Educationworld © 2010 | Privacy policy Powered by: Spick Technologies